Characterization of Bradyrhizobium bacteria isolated from sugar beet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMARU Hirohito  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (60545226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作物生育促進微生物 / 共生微生物 / 環境微生物 / テンサイ / Bradyrhizobium / 植物生育促進 / Beta vulgaris / 共生細菌 / Bradyrhizobiaceae / 微生物学 / 環境微生物学 / 微生物生態学 / 環境調和型農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research objective is to reveal taxonomic and ecological features of Bradyrhizobium bacteria isolated from sugar beet (Beta vulgaris L.). Metagenomic analysis of the bacterial community associated with the taproot of sugar beet suggested that Bradyrhizobium bacteria had high affinity to the sugar beet, and that possessed multiple plant growth promoting factors. Taxonomic classification at species level of, genome analysis of, and inoculation experiment with Bradyrhizobium bacteria isolated from sugar beet were conducted to understand how Bradyrhizobium bacteria support growth of sugar beet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共生細菌のメタゲノム情報を元にした、作物生育促進細菌の分離は、これまでほとんど行われていない。こうした情報を考慮せず、実験室で選抜された生育促進細菌は、過酷な圃場環境ではほとんど機能しない。その証拠に、作物生育促進細菌として商業ベースで成功している例はほとんどない。メタゲノム情報を元にした作物生育促進細菌の分離は、こうした困難な状況を打破し、効率的な作物生産に貢献できる生育促進細菌を選抜できる可能性が高い。