Development of cancer vaccine using sugar chain and toll-like receptor agonist immobilized gold nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinchi Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (70770155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジュバント / 金ナノ粒子 / 糖鎖 / 免疫療法 / ワクチン / TLR / がん免疫療法 / TLRアゴニスト / ワクチン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have addressed to develop a cancer vaccine using gold nanoparticles co-immobilized with a synthetic small molecule Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7) agonist and a tumor-associated sugar chain antigen. The sugar chain antigen used in this study did not lead to the development of a cancer vaccine due to their poor capability to deliver to immune cells. On the other hand, we found that several sugar chain structure such as alpha-mannose are effective for selective delivery, and gold nanoparticles co-immobilized with alpha-mannose and TLR7 agonist have significantly higher adjuvant activity compared to small-molecule TLR7 ligands. Furthermore, some of gold nanoparicle conjugates showed tumor growth inhibition effect, suggesting that they may be useful adjuvants for immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TLRアゴニストは、自然免疫を活性化し、獲得免疫の誘導に寄与することから、ワクチンや免疫療法のアジュバントとしての利用が期待されている。その中でも、TLR7のアゴニストは、種々の合成低分子化合物が開発され、抗ウイルス治療薬として既に臨床利用されている。しかし、全身投与すると致死的な副作用を誘発する恐れがあり、その利用法が制限されていた。本研究では、糖鎖を固定化した金ナノ粒子を用いて合成低分子TLR7アゴニストを免疫細胞選択的に輸送することで、安全且つ効果的なアジュバントとして利用できることを見出した。今後、がんや感染症に対するワクチンや免疫療法のアジュバントとして幅広い応用が期待できる。