Reclassification of depression based on avoidant cognitive and behavioral patterns and development of therapeutic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2019)
University of the Ryukyus (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KODA Munenaga  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 講師 (50736189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ / 回避 / 抗うつ認知 / 抗うつ行動 / 認知的反応性 / 分類 / 亜型 / 双極性障害 / うつ状態 / 感情気質 / 活動的対処 / 認知・行動パターン / 臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 感情に対する態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were (1) to classify depression by focusing on specific and observable factors, such as avoidant cognition and behavior, and (2) to develop tailor-made, specific, and practical treatment guidelines for various types of depression in response to the new classification.
The results of this study indicate that the cognitive responses (one's own preparation of depression, active coping and problem solving, acceptance or avoidance to depression) and behavioral responses (adaptive and maladaptive coping strategies) to experiencing depression differ depending on one's affective temperament. In particular, depressed individuals with cyclothymic and irritable temperament, which may be predisposing to bipolar disorder, were more likely to develop anti-depressive cognitive and behavioral responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,臨床現場で繰り返し指摘され,著名な精神医学者らが論考する多様なうつ病の病態について,「うつからの回避的な認知・行動」という具体的・測定可能な変数を使用して検討・分類・整理を試みた。「うつは多様な病態である」ため,こうした実証的な分類は,学術的に意義深いと思われる。うつ病者の病前性格を指摘するに留めず,それらの病前性格ごとのうつの維持・増悪・改善メカニズムの解明を試みた結果,多様なうつ病の理解の敷居を下げ,オーダーメイドな治療・対応の指針を立案することに役立つ。