Project/Area Number |
17K17977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Literature in English
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Maki 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 助教 (30779624)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アニマル・スタディーズ / 動物 / 文学論 / 震災後文学 / 海外における日本文学・日本文化 / 羊 / アニマル・ツーリズム / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 表象 / 文学一般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through examining the recent emergence of Animal Studies, this research shows that (1) a transition from Western-centered perspectives is necessary for the discipline to stimulate discussions on animals, (2) the study can be approached through any academic lens toward animals, including advocacy for nonhumans and dietary habits, and (3) it is actively and practically involved with environmental and social problems. This information is presented and shared at domestic and international conferences on animals, literature, and cultural studies. As an example of the analysis of animals in Japan, the representative researcher published a book titled The Representation of Sheep in Modern Japanese Literature: From Soseki Natsume to Haruki Murakami (Tokyo: Sairyusha, 2018), which provides literary studies in Japan with a framework and methodology for analysis of perspectives on animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で調査を行ったアニマル・スタディーズの理論と方法論は、文学に限らず、動物に関わる人文学・自然科学の種々の分野において活用されるものである。その関心は、畜産動物の権利や生物の安楽死など、農業、食、医療、福祉といった広範囲にわたる。本研究で得られた複数領域の研究者ネットワークと、地域における実践的な教育活動を通して、既存の学問分野にとらわれないアニマル・スタディーズの学際的な知のあり方の一端を示した。 また、日本文学・文化の動物の事例を紹介することで、西欧中心主義的なアニマル・スタディーズの議論に多角的な視野を提供するとともに、海外における日本文化の理解促進に努めた。