A new muscle endurance evaluation of back muscles for spinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omata Junichi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (10627326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋持久力評価 / 腰背部体幹筋 / 脊椎疾患 / 体幹伸展筋 / 筋持久力 / 評価 / 中間周波数 / 理学療法学 / 運動療法 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether the newly developed method of assessing muscle endurance in trunk extensors could be used in clinical practice. In addition, this study compared data from healthy subjects and a group of patients to examine the characteristics of trunk extensor endurance in patients.
This assessment of muscular endurance for trunk extensor muscles showed that the patients' retention time was significantly shorter than that of healthy subjects. This result can be used to determine whether sustained trunk muscle retention is possible. In fact, we concluded that the newly devised muscle endurance assessment for trunk extensor muscles could be a measure of muscle endurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における新たな腰背部体幹筋の筋持久力評価が筋持久力の指標になり得るという結論に至ったことによって、根拠をもった理学療法の実践のみならず、研究分野においても一つの指標として広まり、活用されていくという点において大きな意義をもつと考える。また、一つの根拠が明らかになることで患者治療の質の向上につながることが考えられ、今後の臨床治療および臨床研究の発展に寄与することができる。