Elucidation of the articular cartilage degeneration cascade caused by joint instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kenji  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30792056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 関節不安定性 / 関節軟骨 / TGF-β / smad2/3 / 滑膜 / 骨棘 / メカニカルストレス / smadシグナリング / 軟骨 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Articular cartilage is maintained in balance between the breakdown and synthesis of cartilage tissue. Previous studies have shown that joint instability is a key factor in the prevention of the onset and progression of knee osteoarthritis. Moreover, inflammatory cytokines and chondrocyte-degrading enzymes, which contribute to the degradation of cartilage were suppressed in inhibited joint instability models
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症は国内でも罹患者の多い運動器疾患であるが、その原因や対処法については不明瞭な点も多い。そのなかで、関節不安定性に着目し、関節不安定性がメカニカルストレスの一要因として、軟骨変性を引き起こす可能性を報告した。このことは、関節のぐらつきを止めることで軟骨変性を抑制できる可能性を示し、今後のリハビリテーション分野における治療指針や予防方法を考える上で一助となることとが期待される