Genetic basis of rapid divergence of Drosophila male external genitalia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 特任研究員 (30774129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交尾器 / 形態進化 / キイロショウジョウバエ / ショウジョウバエ / 外部生殖器 / 雄外部生殖器 / 進化 / ゲノム / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genital morphology evolves rapidly, especially in males. Incompatible genital coupling between species is one of the mechanisms of isolation of species. Therefore, understanding genetic basis and behavioral outcomes of rapidly evolving genital morphology is an important issue in biology. In this study, I focused on rapid divergence of male genital structures among Drosophila melanogaster species subgroup as a model. Comparative gene expression analysis suggested that species-specific genital morphology is specified by changing expression of species-specific genes rather than common genes. Behavioral study also suggested that partial replacement (introgression) by a sibling species genome can induce perturbations in genital coupling mechanics, suggesting that genital compatibility can be susceptible to subtle genomic changes at the early stages of divergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交尾器形態は一般に進化速度の速い形態であることは広く認知されていることであったが、具体的にどのような遺伝子によって速く進化しているのかは不明であった。今回の研究結果からは、特定の遺伝子セットではなく、様々な発生関連遺伝子を利用することで交尾器形態は速い進化を遂げた可能性が見えてきた。また、種分化初期段階にみられるような、種間で交尾器形態が如実には違わない(少し異なる)場合でも交尾に不具合が生じることも明らかになった。種分化の初期段階においても交尾器は重要な役割を担っていたと考えられる。