How to promote multicultural contacts and social participation: focusing on the local governments' policies and local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Shigemi  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20589022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化共生 / 基礎自治体 / 量的調査 / 混合研究法 / 相互交流 / 非多文化 / 社会の質 / 庁内連携 / 行政施策 / 共助型社会 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 接触仮説 / 社会階層 / 地域参加 / 社会的凝集性 / トライアンギュレーション / ソーシャルコーヒージョン / 郊外社会 / 回避的偏見 / 日本語教室 / 社会学 / 交流経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the local governments' policies for promoting contacts between Japanese and foreign residents. Those policies are treated as multicultural coexistence policies. This research conducted a qualitative and quantitative survey, especially toward local governments. This study especially conducted a quantitative survey on local governments in Tokyo, Kanagawa, Chiba, and Saitama prefectures. The social research aimed to examine the factors that promote those kinds of policies. As a result of the surveys, the policies to promote multicultural coexistence are carried out singly by individual departments. Cross-cutting cooperation within the local governments is needed to promote social inclusion in this society.
Simultaneously, this research concluded that local governments need to consider the requirements for promoting social contact policies instead of "multicultural contact" policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリゼーションと高度産業化の進展にともない、我が国では外国人との共生、すなわち多文化共生の実践が喫緊の課題となっている。基礎自治体レベルの多文化共生施策の成立要件を体系的に考察した本研究は、それ自体が極めて実学的な関心に基づいた研究と位置づけられる。すなち、人種・民族・国籍を超えて住民の相互交流を実現していく上で、その土台と想定される行政による働きかけの課題はそれ自体が社会的意義の高い内容であろう。特に、各自治体の庁内連携の可能性を指摘した本研究の知見は、「持続可能な多文化共生社会」の実現に向けた政策的応用可能性を秘めた内容であると判断される。