| Project/Area Number |
17K17989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2020-2021) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Koguchi Yukiko 広島大学, 大学院人間社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70758268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / ねじれ文 / モナリザ文 / 主述の不一致 / 作文 / YNUコーパス / 教科書分析 / 名詞述語文 / 日本語教科書 / 母語の影響 / 日本語学習者の作文の問題点 / 習得 / 日本語学習者の作文の問題 / 第二言語習得 / 教材 / 日本語学習者の作文 / 教材分析 / 作文収集 / 日本語教育学 / 作文指導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discuss two of the results of this research project. One is Koguchi (2017a,b). In this paper, I clarified how noun predicate sentences that take abstract and formal nouns as their subjects, which tend to become "NEJIRE-BUN" in composition, are treated in elementary and intermediate Japanese textbooks. The other is Koguchi and Yamada (2020). In this paper, they investigated the subject-predicate correspondence defects that appear in the compositions of advanced learners of Japanese and pointed out that some of the defects are apparently similar to those found in native Japanese-speaking children, but that the learners' defects may be influenced by their native language.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語教育において具体的な対策がとられてこなかった「主述の対応関係の不具合(ねじれ文)」について、本研究では学習者の実際の作文から主述の不具合と見られる文を抽出し、その特徴を分類・考察することで、母語が影響している可能性を指摘した。また、初級・中級教科書において、ねじれ文を引き起こしやすいとされる抽象名詞や形式名詞を主題にとる名詞述語文がどのように扱われているかを調査し、その偏りを指摘した。こうした成果は今後のに日本語教育における「主述の対応関係の不具合(ねじれ文)」に関する研究や、日本語教科書の記述・例文の扱いなどに活かすことができるものである。