Theorizing of Techniques in Seminar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fushikida Wakako  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (40737128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学教育 / 学習環境 / ゼミナール / 暗黙知 / インタビュー調査 / 参与観察 / 質的分析 / 教育学 / 学部ゼミナール / 実践知 / 新任教員 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate practical knowledge based on faculty members experiences.
First, I conducted analyzing interview data for 20 faculty members that have their seminars. The results indicated that many faculty members looked ahead to students’ postgraduation lives, then they set various activities that develop students’ ability to act flexibly and their sense of responsibility and develop their intellect.
Next, I did a participant observation for a new faculty member and 11 students of his seminar. The students have initially participated in the seminar in groups of two or three, however, they became able to take communication with others supported by the faculty member. Specifically, the faculty member gave them assignments that encourage them to think the contents deeply and essentially, and he listened to each students’ ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼミナールの実践における暗黙知の解明を試みる本研究は、数少ないゼミナール研究を実証的に進めていくための基盤である。それと同時に、講義形式に集中しているFD活動を見直す契機となり得ることから、学術的意義を有するといえよう。また、発表と議論や卒業論文への取り組みを支える、教員の試行錯誤のプロセスを明らかにすることは、大学教育の本質である「知の探究」の再考につながる点で、社会的意義があると考えられる。