Identification of the novel cell polarity-regulating signal cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazunari  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70589481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞極性 / 上皮細胞 / PAR-3 / ASPP2 / クラスタリング / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAR3 is a constituent of PAR-aPKC system, the evolutionally-conserved polarity-regulating signal network. This factor localizes and functions at the apical cell-cell junction. In this study, significance of the novel phosphorylation on PAR3 localization was clarified. I revealed that ASPP2, a PAR3-binding protein, recruits PP1 to PAR3 to dephosphorylate this site. Dephosphorylated form of PAR3 strongly accumulated to the cell-cell junction suggesting this phosphorylation regulates PAR3 localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAR-aPKC細胞極性制御因子群は、非対称な形態を形成する細胞(上皮細胞、神経細胞、非対称分裂を行う幹細胞など)において、非対称な細胞膜ドメインを形成するために必要な因子であり、動物種間や組織種間にわたって普遍的に保存された因子群である。PAR3はその因子一つで、上皮細胞では細胞間接着部位に局在して機能する。本研究では、新規に同定したPAR3のリン酸化修飾に着目し、PAR3の局在制御機構を明らかにした。細胞極性は生体恒常性の維持・幹細胞の維持・がん化の抑制に働いているため、本研究はこれら生理・病理現象の解明にも寄与する。