Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of cellular senescence by protein synthesis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAUJI YUKI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 客員研究員 (30784144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / タンパク質合成 / 老化 / タンパク質凝集 / 凝集タンパク質 / 凝集たんぱく質 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cellular senescence is induced by various stresses, the mechanism of highly stable cell cycle arrest is still incompletely understood. In this study, we have examined whether cellular senescence is caused by excessive proteins accumulation and aggregation. We found that accumulation of aggregated proteins in senescent cells, and Cycloheximide, a protein synthesis inhibitor, can suppress the accumulation of aggregated proteins. We also screend for bioactive compounds that show a inhibitory effect on accumulation of aggregated proteins in the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化は個体老化やがん化などに深くかかわっていることがわかってきている。また、タンパク質の凝集は様々な疾患の発症に関わっている。本研究では、老化細胞に過剰なタンパク質の蓄積・凝集が見られることを発見した。また、過剰なタンパク質の蓄積・凝集を抑制する機能性物質を発見することもできた。今後、凝集タンパク質による細胞老化誘導機構の解明やタンパク質凝集を抑制する機能性物質の解析によって老化や様々な疾患の予防や治療へとつながることが期待される。