Quantitative and qualitative analysis of factors promoting and hindering the exercise habits of older adults needing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Koike Yukako  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80714104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords要支援高齢者 / 身体活動 / 関連要因 / 促進 / 介護予防 / ヘルスリテラシー / 社会的サポート / 運動習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantitatively and qualitatively examine factors related to exercise habits (physical activity) in older adults with support needs. The results found that, unlike healthy older adults, neither health literacy nor social support had a significant effect on physical activity in older adults with support needs. Moreover, the latter’s long-term care insurance usage pattern was not associated with physical activity frequency. But psychological factors such as self-efficacy did have a significant effect on their physical activity, while the engaging in physical activity was influenced by lifestyle before they were certified as needing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要支援・要介護高齢者が増加し,介護保険財政の悪化や保険料の増加,介護人材不足等が問題となっている中,介護予防・悪化防止は喫緊の課題である.特に要介護状態への移行リスクが高い要支援高齢者やフレイル,虚弱高齢者に適切な介入を行い,悪化防止や再自立を促すことが重要であるが,支援を必要とする高齢者を対象とした研究は十分であるとは言えない.本研究は要支援高齢者の運動習慣(身体活動)を促進・阻害する要因を心理・社会的要因により多角的に検討し,身体活動促進への実践と支援策の構築への一助となる知見を得た.