Assessment of attentional demands during walking using the smartphone-based application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomotaka  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00576382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords注意 / 歩行 / 転倒 / 反応時間 / 注意機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a smartphone-based application that performs a simple and repeatable reaction time task under free walking conditions. Using this application, the attentional demands of walking task can be assessed.
We found that cane use during walking requires additional attention; however, the effect of cane use on attentional demands depends on walking stability. The study investigating the effect of leg length discrepancy on attentional demands during walking suggested that the control of asymmetry in the legs from the shoe lifts increases attentional demands during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動機能だけでなく注意機能が低下すると転倒リスクが高くなるといわれている。この研究では歩いている時の状況がどの程度注意に負担を与えるかを簡便な方法で調べた。杖を使って歩くと、それ自体が課題となることから、注意の負担は増えた。しかし、杖が歩いている時の不安定性を減らすのに貢献していると、杖による注意への負担は増えなかった。また、脚の長さが左右異なることで、歩行が左右非対称になる状況においては、その差がわずかであっても注意への影響が生じていた。転倒リスクを高める歩行中の注意に関する知見は、転倒予防を考える上で重要なデータとなり得る。