Screening of aldoxime dehydratase with broad substrate specificity for nitrile synthesishesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Daisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (40748513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルドキシム脱水酵素 / ニトリラーゼ / ニトリル / アルドキシムーニトリル経路 / アルドキシム-ニトリル経路 / アルドキシム-ニトリル経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aldoxime dehydratase (Oxd) is an enzyme that synthesizes nitriles of a pharmaceutical intermediate from aldoximes without using poisonous cyanide. But there are few reports since toxic aldoximes are not suitable for the screening and the known Oxd is less active against compounds having bulky substituents. In this study, we utilized the mechanism of growth by metabolizing aldoxime when Oxd gene is expressed in Escherichia coli harboring a nitrilase gene (introduction of "aldoxime-nitrile pathway" into E. coli). Using this method, we obtained two Oxd sequences, and obtained mutant enzymes that exhibit broad substrate specificity or high solubility by random mutagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学活性ニトリルの合成法開発が課題になっており、シアンを用いない、環境にやさしい酵素的合成法を開発することは、グリーンケミストリーの立場から非常に重要である。本研究では、Oxdの基質特異性の拡張についての検討で、窒素源としてアルドキシムを用いることで新しいOxd配列の取得や異なる特性を有した変異型酵素を取得した。また、アミノ酸からアルドキシムを合成する酵素の単離にも発展が可能であり、将来的には様々なニトリルの発酵生産が期待できる。このように物質生産を視野に入れた新しい酵素の単離は、医薬中間体合成において非常に意義が大きい。