Producing high mineral nutrition rice by ion-beam mutation and genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2018-2020)
Ishikawa Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40605268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄 / 亜鉛 / 栄養強化 / 変異選抜 / イネ / 植物栄養 / 育種 / 重イオンビーム / ゲノム編集 / 栄養学 / バイオテクノロジー / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we can produce rice varieties with high iron and zinc nutritional values, we can contribute to solve the iron deficiency anemia and zinc deficiency problems for Japanese and world population. Six generations of Koshihikari mutant lines were grown in the field and selected for their high iron and zinc nutritional values. We also crossed the lines with rice varieties that can be grown in Akita Prefecture and have good eating quality, aiming to produce a new brand of rice for local peoples and farmers. The whole genome sequences of the backcrossed lines between the mutant and the wild type were analyzed by next-generation sequencing. It suggested that the causative gene was located in the area of chromosomal loss in the mutant strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義:鉄や亜鉛栄養価が高いイネ品種を作出出来れば、主食であるコメ食を介して、不足しがちな日常的に追加摂取出来れば、日本人の鉄欠乏性貧血症や亜鉛欠乏症の改善に貢献できる。長年にわたり、毎日継続しやすく、追加コストも少なくて済む有効な方法になる。また、これによりコメの商品価値を高めれば、米作農家にとっても利益となりうる。
学術的意義:原因遺伝子として、未知遺伝子や鉄・亜鉛栄養への関与が不明な遺伝子がある。これらの鉄・亜鉛栄養への関与が明らかになれば、学術的にも新規性が高い。