Elucidation of host-intestinal microbial symbiosis mechanism formed by aromatic amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Takashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20535041)
Research Collaborator Kurihara Shin
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords芳香族アミン / ドーパミン / 微生物代謝 / 腸内細菌 / アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / 腸内代謝物 / 生物間相互作用 / 宿主-微生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopamine (DA) is one of the potential candidates for host-intestinal bacterial interactions. In this study, we examined the DA production ability of 32 species that can be cultured in GAM medium among enteric dominant bacterial species, and tried to identify the species actually responsible for DA production in the intestinal tract. As a result, it became clear that only Enterococcus faecalis is able to produce a significant amount of DA, and the other four species carrying the aromatic amino acid decarboxylase homolog also showed a low DA-producing ability. However, only E. faecalis showed the ability to produce DA comparable to other aromatic amines. This indicated a high contribution of this species to DA production in the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌の代謝産物を介した宿主相互作用は、疾病の予防治癒、プロバイオティクスの有用機能解明の観点から益々重要な学問分野となっている。本課題は宿主-微生物応答に関与する物質として芳香族アミン類に着目し、産生菌を正確に特定することにより、新奇な共生メカニズムを解明する点で高い学術的意義をもつものとして遂行した。特にドーパミン(DA)のようなカテコールアミン類は哺乳類の中枢・抹消組織において神経伝達物質・ホルモンとして機能する物質として古くから重要視されており、本研究で明らかになった菌種レベルでの優勢種によるDA産生能は、腸内代謝物と宿主の生理状態の相関解明のうえで極めて重要な知見となる。