Development and demonstration of quantification method for bacterivorous character of in situ protistan community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Takafumi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (10533482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水圏微生物生態学 / BrdU / 核酸標識 / 細菌捕食性原生生物 / 従属栄養原核生物 / 微生物ループ / 水圏生態系 / 炭素循環 / 原核生物 / 原生生物 / 摂餌量 / 無菌培養 / 単離株 / 二者培養 / 単離培養 / 海洋物質循環 / 海洋生態 / 環境分析 / 生態系評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the transport process of organic material from heterotrophic bacteria to bacterivorous protists (BVP), three BVPs were obtained from natural seawater and parameters for bacterivory were determined. The incorporation rates of fluorescent beads were ranged from 2.4 to 13.5 beads/cell/h among three different taxa. On the other hand, incorporation of thymidine analog, BrdU, was compared among three bacterial isolates and showed that 7~15% of thymine was replaced by BrdU although one bacterium isolate could not incorporate BrdU. Thus, it is necessary to consider the inability of BrdU incorporation in some bacteria taxa when estimating bacterial growth using BrdU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な細菌捕食性原生生物と10種類の異なる種類の従属栄養細菌の単離株が得られたことは、環境中の有機物輸送過程を見積もるための室内実験を行うための最適な材料であり貴重な成果である。また、生物種によって最適な餌粒子サイズが異なる発見は、原生生物による細菌捕食が粒子サイズに関係していることを示しており、環境中での有機物輸送の効率を見積もる上で貴重な成果が得られたと言える。新たに合成される核酸をBrdUにより標識する技術を応用し、それらを定量することで、細菌の種類により2倍程度も標識効率が異なることを示した。細菌の種類によってBrdUの利用可能性が異なることを示すことができた。