Study of epigenetic roles of MTF1 on neurodevelopment and neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hisaka  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00746315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMTF1 / エピジェネティクス / 神経分化 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / 金属代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal regulatory transcription factor 1 (MTF1) has play role in homeostasis of essential metals, such as zinc (Zn) or copper (Cu). The MTF1 knock out mice are embryonic lethal. Thus it is thought that MTF1 is essential for fetal development, however the role of MTF1 in development is not elucidated. This study showed that the level of MTF1 was decreased in differentiated neuronal cells (SH-SY5Y and Neuro2a) compared to undifferentiated cells. From this result, MTF1 may be related to maintenance of pluripotency in undifferentiated neuronal cells. Our result may be a useful clue to elucidate new roles of MTF1 in neuronal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はMTF1の神経発生における役割およびエピゲノムプログラミングについて解明し、成人後の孤発性の神経変性疾患との関連性に迫る点が特色である。これまで、発生期における役割が不明である金属応答転写因子MTF1の分子機能を解明し、また発生期におけるMTF1のエピゲノムプログラム因子としての可能性を探り、成人後の神経変性疾患との関連性を解明しようとする点が独創的であり、チャレンジングな課題である。本研究により、これまで不明であったMTF1の神経発生と神経変性疾患での新たな役割が解明され、DOHaD説を基盤とするMTF1を介した孤発性の神経変性疾患の発症メカニズム解明の一助となることが期待される。