Project/Area Number |
17K18002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Hasebe Fumihito 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30781801)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルカロイド / 微生物生産 / トロピノン / 生合成 / 生物有機化学 / 応用微生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attained the microbial production of plant-specific alkaloids, Tropinone and N-Methyl-Δ1-pyrrolinium cation(N-mpyr), by co-expressing Putrescine N-methyltransferase (PMT) from Nicotiana tabacum, Putrescine aminotransferase (YgjG) from Escherichia coli, CHSB from Solanum lycopersicum (SlCHSB), CYP82M3 from Atropa belladonna L., and CYP reductase from Lotus japonicus. We also achieved the increased production of Tropinone and N-mpyr by using E. coli, which disrupted two genes, puuC and ydcW, as a host. Furthermore, we revealed that SlCHSB synthesizes 3-oxoglutaric acid and does not recognize N-mpyr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、植物に特異な代謝産物であり、医薬品として利用されているスコポラミンやアトロピンといったトロパンアルカロイドの重要な鍵中間体であるトロピノンやN-メチル-Δ1-ピロリニウムカチオン(N-mpyr)の微生物生産を達成した。本研究成果は、植物の生育に非依存的なトロパンアルカロイドの安価大量生産の実現に寄与すると考えている。