The Concept of Art and Its Relevance to Architecture and Design in Modern Japan: A Global History of Design Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Design science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
AMANAI Daiki  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (40615035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモダン・ムーヴメント / 比較建築史 / プレモダン / 分離派建築会 / ローカル / 装飾 / 素材 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 近代建築 / 教育機関 / バウハウス / 美学 / 建築史 / デザイン史 / 近代日本 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program contains five approaches to observe the introduction of modern movements in architecture and design into Japan. The first is the inspection of educational institutions by visiting their facilities and surveillance of references. The second is a comparative approach between Latvia and Japan. The third is deeper inspections of Japanese processes: Bunriha Kenchiku Kai (Secessionist Architectural Group) in the prewar period, and Bosai Kenchiku Tai (Fireproof Building Belt) in the postwar Shizuoka. The theme of exterior decoration makes the fourth approach, which includes pattern paper for yukata in postwar times and two translation projects ongoing. The fifth relates to materials by organising an international conference and some papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,従来建築・デザインにおけるモダン・ムーヴメントに言及する際に採用されてこなかった包括的な視点,すなわち東欧諸国との比較,プレモダンの時期とローカルかつステイクホルダーが多かったはずの地方都市中心部という二つの展開例,外装ないし装飾という現代と戦後期を貫くテーマ,現代に再注目される木質などの素材に対する再検討といった視点を獲得することができた.近年建築史学界で注目されるリノベーションという視点からの歴史の再構築にも貢献しうる視点であり,今後蓄積を随時発表するための足がかりを得た.