The predictive model adjusted with gene-environment interaction on clinical outcomes in patienst with head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kawakita  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70584506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部がん / HPV / DNA修復酵素 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 予後 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス抗体価 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the predictive model adjusted with gene-environment interaction on clinical outcomes in patients with head and neck cancer using epidemiological approach. First, we have expanded our head and neck cancer patient cohort (1,099 cases), and extracted DNA from the buffy coat fraction in 106 cases with oropharyngeal cancer. Next, we have examined p16 status in patients with oropharyngeal cancer using paraffin-embedded tissue sample. As for genetic polymorphisms in DNA repair gene, we continue to investigate whether which genetic polymorphisms in DNA repair gene are associated with clinical outcomes in patients with head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの疫学研究は予防に重点が置かれており、予後への影響を検討した研究は限られている。疫学手法を用いて、生活習慣・遺伝的因子の頭頸部がん生存への影響について検討することは、個別化頭頸部がん予後予測モデルの構築において重要と考える。疫学研究は得られた知見が臨床への早期の応用が可能であること(禁煙、節酒など)などが特徴に挙げられ、早期の介入効果が期待できる。