Development of efficient biomass conversion processes with reaction media based on quaternary ammonium salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Takashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40779477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマス / リグノセルロース / リグニン / 変換 / バニリン / 4級アンモニウム塩 / アルカリ / 空気酸化 / テトラブチルアンモニウム / 酸素 / 木質バイオマス / 4級アンモニウム / 量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on vanillin production from lignin in reaction media containing quaternatry ammonium salts such as terabutyl ammonium hydroxide (TBAH). Throughout the study we have found that aerobic oxidation of native lignin in Japanese cedar wood is effectively converted into vanillin with ~25% yield in the reaction medium based on TBAH aq. For the mechanistic aspects of this lignin conversion process, the quternary ammonium salts stabilize the vanillin precursor formed during the lignin degradation through the interaction between the alkyl group of the cation and the aromatic ring of the precursor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義:リグニンからのバニリン生成としては、該当分野においてニトロベンゼンを酸化剤として用いたアルカリニトロベンゼン(AN)酸化が至上の方法として定着している。本研究で得られたバニリン収率は、AN酸化に匹敵するものであり、リグニン化学の研究分野に与える影響は非常に大きい。
社会的意義:空気酸化による木材中のリグニンからのバニリン生産は、1990年代までは世界のバニリン生産における主要な位置づけを占めるものであったが、現在は石油由来の方法に代替されている。本研究は、リグニンからのバニリン生産の「復活」を促すものであり、社会的に与える影響も大きいと言える。