Photoreduction of carbon dioxide using porous glass nanocavity under ambient condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2022)
Osaka City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Noji Tomoyasu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (40452205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 人工光合成 / 水素発生 / ギ酸生成 / 多孔質ガラス板 / 光化学系I / ロドプシン / エネルギー移動 / 吸収波長制御 / 量子化学計算 / フィコビリソーム / 励起エネルギー移動 / 光捕集アンテナ / 多孔質 / ガラス / ギ酸 / 光水素発生 / 嫌気 / 再生可能 / 光触媒 / デバイス / 多孔体 / 生体材料 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a renewable energy society, it is necessary to develop artificial photosynthesis that converts carbon dioxide and hydrogen ions into formic acid and hydrogen as fuel sources. In this study, by introducing a photoreaction system consisting of a photosensitizer, an electron transfer agent, and an enzyme into a glass plate with pores of nm-order (porous glass plate), we have developed, clarified the mechanism of, and improved a device that can produce formic acid from carbon dioxide by creating oxygen-free nanospaces with light even under atmospheric conditions. We reported that the energy from the light-harvesting antenna to the photosystem I that is useful as a photosensitizer, occurs with 95% efficiency. To control a wavelength of absorbance of a protein, we elucidated the mechanism by which the absorption wavelength of bacteriorhodopsin, whose absorption wavelength varies in a photoreaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能で持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現のため、様々な触媒を利用した人工光合成が報告されている。しかし、大気下では酸素に反応を阻害される事が、大きな問題の一つである。純度の高い二酸化炭素や不活性化ガスで酸素を除くとコストが掛かり、人工光合成を実現できない。酸素大気下で運用できるシステムの開発が必要である。このような課題に対して、これまでに申請者は、数十nm の細孔を持つガラス板(多孔質ガラス板)の中に、光反応系を導入することで、「大気下においても、酸素の無いナノ空間を光で作り、二酸化炭素をギ酸に変化する」デバイスを開発した。本研究では、その機構解明と効率改善に関する研究を行った。