Conversation Support System Based on Multimodal Information Aware CSCL Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 助教 (40633524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協調学習 / CSCL / 多人数マルチモーダルインタラクション / システム開発プラットフォーム / 非言語情報 / リフレクション支援 / 議論リフレクション / システムライフサイクル / Learning Analytics / 協調学習支援システム / マルチモーダル情報 / 多人数インタラクション / 対話プラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to realize a learning support system based on multimodal information that integrates verbal and non-verbal information exchanged in collaborative learning interaction. We have got the following two results: (1) we constructed an integrated platform for development and analysis support of CSCL systems that allows system developers and analysts to treat a form of multiparty multimodal interaction data; (2) based on the developed platform, we implemented a reflection support system that helps learners to observe the reaction of other participants from the second-person perspective during the discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,社会的に関心の高い協調学習を題材に,マルチモーダルインタラクション研究領域と分散協調学習支援システム研究領域の橋渡しとなるCSCLシステム開発・分析のための統合プラットフォームを実現し,これを基礎とした具体的な支援システムを開発したことに意義がある.本プラットフォームに基づき開発された学習ツールはCSCLシステム運用環境にアドイン的に組み込み可能であり,実践を通したインタラクションデータの科学的な分析・評価に資する機能を備えている.