The Formation and Accumulation of Knowledge about Japan,China and Ryukyu on Sai Taitei as a Ryukyuan Writer of Chinese Poems and Proses in the Ryukyu Kingdom's Last Days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KONNO Tatsuya  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00506157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords琉球 / 漢文学 / 蔡大鼎 / 冊封使 / 江戸上り / 離別詩 / 福州 / 琉歌 / 序跋 / 薩摩 / 鮫島白鶴 / 尺牘 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sai Taitei was a Ryukyuan writer of Chinese poems and proses in the Ryukyu Kingdom's Last Days. He accumulated the knowledge from Chinese classics for his Chinese poems and proses. He also understood the relationship between titles or forms and contents in Chinese classical verse to a certain degree. In addition, Sai Taitei and Chinese people exchanged epistles and poems. Furthermore, Sai Taitei took introductions of his prose and poetical works from Chinese people. These epistles, poems and introductions played a major role in formation of knowledge about China.
Sai Taitei showed an interest in the Ryukyu's literature and Japanese Waka through the relationships with the people of Japan and Ryukyu. In addition, he expressed the interest in his poems and proses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、琉球王国最末期の士族の文化的営為であり、また彼等の教養の水準をも示す漢詩文がどのようなものであったのか、そして、その背景となる知の形成・集積の諸相の一端を蔡大鼎とその作品を通して解明したことである。
近世琉球の漢詩文集は明治初年の琉球処分による国家の崩壊の後、その多くが徐々に沖縄県外に流出し、また沖縄戦で焼亡してしまった。したがって、新たに発見された漢詩文集を研究対象とした本研究がこれまで知られていない琉球王国の新たな一面を提示したことが本研究の社会的意義であると言えよう。