Analysis of gene regulation mechanism in sexual differentiation process of external genitalia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Endocrinology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Shoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 特別研究員 (80791441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 性差 / 発生生物学 / 外生殖器 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子制御 / 性差構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
External genitalia are prominent organs showing hormone-dependent sexual differentiation. Androgen is an essential regulator of masculinization of external genitalia. This study aims to elucidate the regulation of gene expression for sex differentiation of external genitalia through analyzing the downstream genes of androgen. These analyzes are revealing novel gene cascades and functions under the control of androgen in the external genitalia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかとなった外生殖器におけるホルモン依存的な遺伝子発現制御機構は、多くのホルモン依存性の器官発生のみならず、管腔形成や器官のサイズ制御等の様々な発生医学的現象や先天性異常の普遍的なメカニズムの解明研究にも大きな知見を与えると期待される。また本研究は、発生医学、内分泌学、遺伝子発現制御、ホルモン依存性の癌細胞研究、病態学を横断する学際研究として、期待できるものである。