| Project/Area Number |
17K18025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
Food science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryohei Kono 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アレルギー / 山椒 / 花粉症 / 脱顆粒 / 抗アレルギー作用 / 食品 / 天然物 / 抗アレルギー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zanthoxylum piperitum (ZP, ‘Japanese pepper’) is a traditional medicine and pepper used in Asian countries such as Japan. The current study aims to newly identify anti-allergic compounds derived from ZP. By inhibitory effect-guided isolation based on IgE-mediated mast cell degranulation, we identified degranulation inhibitory compounds derived from ZP fruit: 1-acetoxy-7-hydroxy-3, 7-dimethylocta-2E, 5E-diene (ZP1) and 8-hydroxygeranyl acetate (ZP2). Our findings suggest the inhibition of degranulation by ZP1 and ZP2 was by inhibition of Lyn phosphorylation, followed by inhibition of intracellular Ca2+ mobilization, protein kinase C alpha phosphorylation, membrane ruffling and granule-to-plasma membrane fusion. Oral administration of ZP1 or ZP2 attenuated an IgE-mediated passive cutaneous anaphylactic reaction in mice. These findings indicate that ZP1 and ZP2 attenuate allergic reaction via inhibition of IgE-mediated mast cell degranulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では山椒から新たに二つの脱顆粒抑制物質を単離、同定し、その作用機序を明らかにした。アレルギー疾患に対する治療方法は複数あるが、その選択肢を増やすことは有意義である。さらに山椒そのものを食生活に取り入れることで、アレルギー予防・改善が期待される