An evaluation method for thermal adaptation in real environment with non-uniformity and unsteadiness in consideration of human physiology and perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2018)
Okayama Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Yasuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20584270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温熱環境 / 安全・快適性評価 / 適応評価 / 非一様・非定常環境 / 人体熱収支モデル / QOL向上 / 人体熱収支 / 環境構成素材 / ふく射環境 / 環境設計 / 温熱環境評価 / 温熱快適性 / 非定常 / 非一様 / 温熱生理 / 環境適応評価 / 温熱感受 / 実生活環境 / 人体生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the human energy balance model called ‘Human Thermal Load’ is improved. HTL is calculated based on heat transfer to and from the human body, and is related to the degree of thermal perceptions. HTL becomes a multi-node model, and can be applicable to non-uniform environments by integrating regional thermal loads at major anatomical regions and to unsteady dynamic environments by unsteady computation. Therefore, HTL is considered as a practical thermal evaluation method, and is verified its applicability by experiments under real environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活の主体である人体に着目しその熱ストレスを低減し安全・快適性を確保するという視点にたち,これまでの温熱環境評価において精度に難のある人間生活の場の非定常・非一様性を有する複雑である人体温熱環境の定量化を実験的エビデンスに基づき実現した.これにより,生活空間の環境最適化に応用できるだけでなく,安全・快適な空間提供を通して一般国民の生活の質(QOL)の向上への貢献も期待される