| Project/Area Number |
17K18028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Kanazashi Miho 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (10734527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-02-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨格筋 / 毛細血管 / パルス磁気刺激 / 血管新生 / インスリン抵抗性 / 物理療法 / 筋萎縮 / 生活習慣病 / 微小血管障害 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 磁気刺激 / プラゾシン / 3次元毛細血管構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of crosstalk between myocytes and capillaries on skeletal muscle insulin sensitivity. We hypothesized that angiogenesis with increased oxygen demand via muscle contraction would have a more favorable effect on myocyte function and volume than without muscle contraction. In this study, we compared and tested the effects of angiogenesis induced by muscle contraction (with increased oxygen demand) and drug-induced angiogenesis with prazosin (without increased oxygen demand) on muscle volume and function. Results confirmed that, contrary to predictions, muscle contraction and drug-induced increase in muscle capillaries, independent of the presence or absence of an increase in oxygen demand, resulted in increased skeletal muscle aerobic metabolic enzyme activity, improved insulin sensitivity, and a protective effect against muscle atrophy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、酸素需要の増減に依存することなく、筋毛細血管の増加により筋萎縮予防効果が得られることを見出した。この結果から、既存の毛細血管への治療方法が筋萎縮予防に応用できる可能性が示された。毛細血管と筋細胞は相互依存の関係であることを利用し、筋萎縮予防をターゲットとした毛細血管へのアプローチは、高齢者や肥満者など積極的な運動が困難な者への、新たな物理刺激・栄養介入の確立や創薬開発への応用が期待できる。