Survey of mothers with severe disabilities at home who experienced multiple caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suwa Akiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00571895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅重症心身障害児(者) / 多重介護ケアラー / ダブルケア世代への支援 / 複合化課題を抱える家族への支援 / 当事者(経験者)の語りを聴き取る / 複合的課題を抱える家族への支援 / 当事者(経験者)の語りを聞き取る / 移行期に達した障害のある子の家族を含めた支援 / 地域特性に応じたサポート体制 / 多重介護ケアラー支援 / 共生型在宅支援のあり方 / 在宅で暮らす重症心身障害児(者) / 多重介護家族支援 / ケアラー支援 / 重症心身障害児(者)と高齢家族の多重介護実態 / 複合的課題を持つ家族への支援 / 母親 / 多重介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteen interviewees experienced multiple caregiving for severely mentally and physically handicapped children (persons) living at home and their elderly family members.
The results showed that the types of caregivers were: "cohabiting," "call-in," "near-separated," and "far-separated. The flexibility of the social support person and the fact that the severely disabled child experienced short stays also played a major role. This suggests the need for comprehensive support that coordinates the entire family and the establishment of a care system that prepares them for the complex challenges of getting used to leaving their children with their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心身障害児(者)の母親でありながら高齢者家族等の多重介護を担う多重介護ケアラーは、我が子の子育ての経験を活かして高齢者家族のケアも担っていた。また、いざというときに備えた短期入所に預け慣れる児(者)側の準備性を整える必要性と、家族全体のニーズを包括的に支援コーディネートする支援体制の必要性が明らかになった。これは、ますますの増加が予測される複合課題を抱える家族を包括的に支援することの重要性を明らかにし、多様な在宅での生活を継続可能にさせる新たな支援在り方に関するモデル形成となった。今後、ますますのケース検証が深まり、新たな家族支援の構築が期待される。