Quantitative co-Hort analysis of the volume change of Leukoaraiosis and the dangerous driving behavior in healthy adult drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Manabu  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員研究員 (80727082)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Fumio
Park Kaechang
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白質病変 / 定量化 / MRI / 事故 / 縦断解析 / 経時的変化 / 危険運転行動 / 逆走 / 交通工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From about 20,000 Brain Check-ups data, the database was made up of leukoaraiosis (LA), white matter hyperintensity, was quantitatively evaluated on the basis of voxel based morphometry and traffic accident questionnaire. 573 subjects who underwent MRI examination twice in Brain Check-ups were examined relationship the change of LA volume and the traffic accident. They were classified into three groups composed of drivers having no, once, twice history of traffic accidents for the past 10 years. A significant association found between no and twice history of traffic accidents in the change of LA volume. There may be a causal relation between LA and traffic accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目視による定性的な白質病変データでなく、最新の画像解析技術を用いて定量化された白質病変データを用いることで、事故なし群と事故あり群の白質病変容積の統計的有意差が明らかとなった。これは、高齢ドライバーの交通事故防止対策の科学的根拠となる。
さらに、大規模脳MRIデータベースの利点を最大限に活用し、同一被験者の事故前後の経時的MRIデータを用いることで、交通事故分析を統計的平均だけでなく、より個別的な角度から検討したことは、個人差が大きい高齢ドライバーを議論する上で一つの指針となる。また、大規模脳MRIデータベースを用いた脳に関するコホート研究の世界的に類を見ない研究分野の実践事例の一つである。