Closing the Gap Between Real-world Nursing Settings and Practicum Activities: Development and Application of a New Education Resource Incorporating Virtual Reality
Project/Area Number |
17K18035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Education
Research Institution | Asahikawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 看護教育 / Virtual Reality / VR教材 / ICT教育 / 学習効果 / 仮想現実 / 演習 / 脳波 / 学習課題 / 教育学 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a new education resource which provides a nursing experience similar to that of real-world settings. In this study, students wore a head-mounted display and experienced virtual reality. The safety and learning effects of the education resource were then assessed using autonomic nerve and brainwave measurement devices. In addition, following the virtual reality experience, a survey was conducted to validate the usefulness of the new education resource. In a further analysis, students were divided into two groups: those who used an existing audio-visual resource and those who used the new resource developed through this study. Results suggested that the education resource developed in this study allowed students to easily repeat multiple learning problems while ensuring safety and learning effects. In future, the results may be used as an index for the further development and validation of the educational effects of similar education resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、看護教育において新しい効果的な教材の開発に繋がる。現在、看護師は、現代社会における多種多様な疾患への対応力を持った人材が求められている。本研究は、学生のときからより現実に近い体験を積むことができるVirtual Realityを用いた教材の開発を特色としており、リアリティ・ショックに負けない新人看護師を育成するという社会貢献性がある。この教材を通じて、学生はより現場に近い環境を体験し、状況判断能力、実践能力を身につけることによって、臨床との乖離を埋めることが期待される。この度、教材の効果と安全性を明らかにすることができ、今後はさらなる発展と応用ができる。