Project/Area Number |
17K18037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
English linguistics
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 使用依拠モデル / 萌芽的構文 / 橋渡し的構文 / 創発 / 構文ネットワーク / 認知メカニズム / 認知操作 / 構文化 / 構文の創発 / 構文的家族体 / 隠喩 / 換喩 / フレーム知識 / 認知文法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused mainly on clarifying emergent processes of emerging constructions and bridge constructions in the constructional network of English on the basis of the Usage-Based Model in Cognitive Grammar. The project analyzed Implicit Theme Resultative Constructions and Inanimate Subject Constructions as case studies. It revealed that emerging constructions and bridge constructions did work as the crucial linguistic entities that motivate connections between established constructional nodes in the network. It concluded that these constructions emerged via processes in which the constructions partially inherit cognitive mechanisms recruited by major entrenched constructions, and that the partial overlap of cognitive mechanisms affected the constructional network. These constructions, therefore, form a continuum related to major entrenched constructions in the network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、使用依拠モデルに基づき、萌芽的構文・橋渡し的構文の創発のメカニズムを解明することで、自然言語の連続的な構文ネットワークの認知的動機付けを質的に考察していくという点において独創的特色をもったものであった。この観点からの研究は、研究代表者が調べた限りにおいて、国内・国外を問わず非常に稀なものであり、また、従来のコーパスに基づく量的研究からは明らかにされ得ない。研究成果の一部は中間報告として、雑誌論文などへの論文投稿、国際学会・国内学会などでの研究発表を通じて、公開を行なった。総括としての理論的一般化に関しては、今後も雑誌論文や研究発表などを通じて国民に広く公開を行っていく。