Estimation of tourism benefits by considering travelers decision-making process and congestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Katsuhito  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80584854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仮想行動 / 旅行費用法 / 階層化意思決定法 / カウントデータモデル / 仮想行動法 / AHP / ハフモデル / 観光の便益 / 地域固有資源 / 魅力度評価 / 時間価値 / 混雑現象 / オンサイトサンプリング / 余剰分析 / カウントデータ / 環境経済学 / カウントデータ分析 / 仮想行動TCM / サイト選択モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have theoretically and empirically estimated tourism benefits by considering the impact of external factors on the decision-making structure of travelers. The empirical analysis was conducted in Hokkaido and Okinawa, which are very popular tourist destinations in Japan because of their use of the natural environment as a tourist resource, and in Fukushima, which suffered a significant negative impact on tourism due to the earthquake disaster. As a result, I was able to clarify the decision-making structure of tourists and identify measures to utilize tourism resources in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は3つある。1つ目は、旅行者の意思決定構造を明らかにし、地域の観光資源の何が観光客を惹きつけているのかについて、居住地と当該地との距離(時間価値)を考慮し明確に示した点である。2つ目は、TCM-CBにおいて従来の便益推計の手法よりも精緻な推計方法が可能となる方法を提案し、福島のレクリエーション便益の損失を推計した点である。3つ目は、地域の観光資源の劣化が観光客の減少に繋がり大きな観光便益の損失に繋がることを、沖縄県の離島を対象に実証的に明らかにした点である。今後、サステイナブルツーリズムを進めていく上で、重要な知見を提供した点において社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。