Cell-to-cell communication through circulating microRNA in cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mitsunori  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (20632467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪液質 / 骨格筋 / タンパク質代謝 / がん / 運動療法 / 筋萎縮 / microRNA / カケキシア / miRNA / circulating microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cachexia is characterized by systemic negative balance of protein and energy metabolism that result in involuntary progressive losses of skeletal muscle mass and metabolic dysfunction. Even though physical exercise has been suggested as an effective treatment for counteracting cachexia progression, the precise molecular regulation remains largely unknown. For identifying the mechanisms involved in the physical exercise–mediated maintenance of skeletal muscle mass and energy metabolism, the effects of voluntary exercise in cachexia mice were investigated. Particularly, we focused on the contribution of circulatory-microRNA delivered from tumors to the progression of cancer cachexia. According to our research, we have identified that therapeutic intervention with low-intensity aerobic exercise can release the cachexia-induced retardation of muscle protein metabolism and mitochondrial dysfunction which then contributes to the maintenance of skeletal muscle mass and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんをはじめとする慢性消耗性疾患において二次的に誘発される筋力および筋量の低下(悪液質)は、罹患者の生存率やその後のQOLの維持に直結する重要な課題である。悪液質の本態は過剰な炎症性サイトカイン分泌により誘導される全身性炎症であるとされているが、その病態を誘導する仕組みはほとんどわかっていない。本研究により、血中分泌型microRNAが全身性の骨格筋量減少という病態を誘導する可能性があること、また比較的低強度の運動療法介入によって悪液質の進行に伴う骨格筋量低下を抑制できる可能性を示した。これらの研究成果は、がん性悪液質に対する運動療法プログラムを構築する上で、臨床的にも重要な知見である。