| Project/Area Number |
17K18041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Kota 北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20710635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | コミュニティ / 異文化受容 / ソーシャルキャピタル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study categorized local communities based on their nature and structure, and compared and examined how cross-cultural acceptance differs in each categorized community. The results of the analysis using data from 8,881 respondents to an Internet survey showed similar trends to the perspectives of rural and urban communities. The categorized community types were associated with attitudes toward acceptance of foreigners, showing both direct and indirect effects on attitudes toward gaining admiration and avoiding rejection in the community. The results also suggest that the attitude toward acceptance of foreigners differs depending on the combination of the type community and the type of community values.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで日本は国際化の中で,異文化の受容が常に問われてきた。特に外国人を共に暮らす仲間としてどう受け入れるのかということは現在でも答えの出ていない問題である。しかし,その中でも外国人居住者は現在進行形で増え,地域の中でどう受け入れるかは喫緊の問題である。このような背景の下,本研究はコミュニティ意識という観点から異文化受容について考え,どういったコミュニティであれば外国人居住者を受け入れやすいのかという視点で研究をおこなった。研究結果としてはまだ検討の余地が多分に残っているが,本研究の結果は,そのコミュニティ意識のタイプに即した具体的対策を考えるための一助となると考える。