Research of psycho-educational support for children with psychosomatic disorders and for families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Natsuno  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70757252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心身症 / 家族関係 / コミュニケーション / 起立性調節障害 / 夫婦間コミュニケーション / 親子関係 / 家族 / 対処行動 / 家族支援 / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the psychology of parents of children with psychosomatic disorders, the relationship between parental responses to symptoms and children's stress, and the relationship between marital relationships and how they interact with children. The results of the interview survey and questionnaire survey indicated that parents' receptive and affirmative responses to symptoms reduce the stress of children and that the use of surrounding support resources is effective for positive and receptive responses. Therefore, it is necessary to educate parents who have psychosomatic children about psychological education on how to deal with children and utilize support resources. At the same time, it was found that there was a need to coordinate communication between the couple in order to promote positive involvement with the child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,心身症の子どものストレスの増減と家族の対応との関連について実証的に示され,家族に対して必要な心理教育の内容について示すことができた。また,家族成員全体を視野に入れ,家族成員間の関係調整することの重要性についても示唆された。本研究の知見から,心身症の子どもとその家族に対して,医療的支援に加え心理社会的支援も含んだ包括的な支援体制を構築していく必要性が示された。