Project/Area Number |
17K18043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2021-2022) Hakuoh University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akihiro 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (90632084)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 言語政策 / 主体性 / 異文化理解 / ダイアログ / 意識化 / 外国語教育制度 / 外国語政策 / 公共 / 社会学 / 教育学 / ディスコース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
David Harvey (2005) defined neoliberalism as a theory of political and economic practices based on the premise that human well-being can be best promoted by liberating individual entrepreneurial challenges and skill acquisition within an institutional framework of strong private property rights, free markets, and free trade. Typical of the discourse that develops in deliberations on language policy at the macro, government level, elements of neoliberal currents of thought can be understood that are compatible with the attributes of the council members. However, in the discourse among those who are purported to be under the influence of the policy, opinion formations and ideas different from those of the policy debate can be discerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新自由主義は矛盾を内包する。規制のない競争の影で、私的所有権や資本蓄積は規制の下で保護される。個人は起業家精神によって自助努力することが期待されるが、失敗は努力不足と主体性の欠如に帰せられる。規制がなければ公正な競争は不可能であり、市場には利害調整の力も成功の保証もない。新自由主義的思潮のもとに発生した構造は、その内部の構成員の認識を方向づけ、構成員の実践する主流言説はそれの介在する制度形成に循環的に再浸透する。帰結として、上述の矛盾は教育分野にも波及する。本研究の結果は、人々の幸福のあり方を含む社会の形成に資する議論の基礎資料を提供するものである。