Development a cloud-based analysis environment that enables bioinformatics analysis for nanopore sequencer in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SHIWA Yuh  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00647753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / ナノポアシーケンサー / MinION / Galaxy / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MinION, a nanopore sequencer from Oxford Nanopore Technologies, has increasingly attracted attention as a portable sequencer that is capable of sequencing in the field, and novel applications are expected. In this study, in order to facilitate bioinformatics analysis for non-bioinformatician, we developed an analysis environment on the web-based platform Galaxy so that various tools for Illumina and MinION can be used in GUI. The usage of this tool can be viewed from https://github.com/youyuh48/pitanano-galaxy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験研究者にとってシーケンスデータ取得後のバイオインフォマティクス解析は依然として敷居が高い。本研究では、WebアプリケーションのGalaxyをベースとしたMinION向けのクラウド型解析環境の構築を行った。本解析環境はコンテナ型環境のDocker上で動作し、ユーザはノートパソコン上でGalaxyサーバをDockerコンテナとして起動することで、Webブラウザを利用してグラフィカルな操作系でデータ解析が可能となり、バイオインフォマティクス解析の高度化に資すると期待される。