Effects of the Living Environment of Disaster Public Housing on the Mental and Physical Health Status of Victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takusari Eri  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80785501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害公営住宅 / 居住形態 / 地域コミュニティ / 健康管理 / 地域保健 / 精神健康度 / 主観的健康感 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical living environment of disaster public housing differed between detached houses, row houses, and apartment complexes, suggesting that the social environment differed depending on the residential area. The number of residents in public housing with poor mental health was slightly higher than that of the general population, suggesting that the effects of poor physical health in the immediate post-disaster period were prolonged, and that socioeconomic factors contributed to the prolonged effects. It was considered necessary to keep poor mental health in mind when dealing with low physical activity and sleep disturbances. The number of residents with poor self-rated health in disaster public housing was slightly higher than that of the general population, suggesting that not only physical and mental health but also economic conditions are poor. There were no differences in poor mental health or poor self-rated health by residential environment or area of residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神健康度不良や主観的健康感不良は居住環境・居住地域による違いを認めなかった。しかし、災害公営住宅住民の健康状態は概して一般人口より不良で、震災後間もない期間の体調不良、経済苦や社会的孤立が影響し、このような住民は不眠を来す可能性が高いことが示唆された。
被災後の災害公営住宅移行期には心身の健康に関するハイリスク者が多いことを念頭に支援を行う必要性がある。