Association between resilience and brain-gut interaction in nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ayaka  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40783270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学生 / レジリエンス / ストレス / 看護実習 / 臨地実習 / 看護教育 / 脳腸相関 / 看護学 / 看護教育学 / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between stress response and brain-gut interaction in nursing students. A total of 315 nursing students were surveyed immediately after completing the clinical training. The recovery rate was 10.2%. Analysis was performed by t-test and two-way analysis of variance using SPSS.
As a result, it was found that resilience may increase in limited situations in the group with abdominal symptoms. Regarding stress reactions during practical training, depression and anxiety were significantly higher than baseline values, regardless of the presence or absence of abdominal symptoms. We analyzed the difference in the intake frequency of the FODMAP diet during the practical training, but there was no significant difference. In this study, we found no direct relationship between resilience and factors that affect the brain-gut correlation in nursing students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果では、腹部症状という身体化の有無に関わらず実習中の看護学生は実習に対して抑うつ・不安を感じていた。また、看護学生自身の特性として長期的な不安を抱えていない場合でも、実習中は一過性の不安が高いと分かった。
今回対象とした看護学生は、看護師となるための教育、訓練を受けており、看護師の準備段階である。医療現場は一般的にストレスフルな状況にあると分かっている。そのため、将来勤務する状況に近い環境に置かれる臨地実習に対する強いストレスに対処しレジリエンスを高める介入を行うことで、ストレスへの過剰反応や心身の健康危機に対する予防に繋がると予想される。