Health care system in the era of population decline-Learning from depopulated municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokai University (2018-2019)
Jichi Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KOJO TAKAO  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (70518787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域医療 / へき地医療 / 医療瀬策 / 過疎市町村 / 人口減少 / 無医地区 / 医療政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to "analyze the impact of population decline, low birthrate and aging population on health care delivery system and health level." At the prefectural and municipal levels, the period and factors behind the decline in the population became clear, and it was revealed that the population decline may have a negative impact on some mortality rates, although it depends on gender.
It has been confirmed that due to the declining population, it has turned to a no-doctor district and that some districts have not been recognized as the no-doctor districts due to fewer than 50 people. It was found that the number of regions where the population is decreasing bellow 50 is increasing. In addition, with the cooperation of the prefecture and municipals, we were able to carry out a regional diagnostic sheet and a survey of residents to understand the current situation in the remote areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの人口減少の進展状況を、都道府県レベル、市区町村レベルで分析し、地域の健康指標への影響が出ている可能性についても明らかにすることができた。地区の人口が50人未満になり無医地区の指定を外れるほど、人口減少が深刻している現状も把握できた。さらに、へき地を支援する県、医療機関とへき地を有する市町と共同研究会を開催することで、立場を超えた協働活動(情報交換や調査)を後押しできたことは、社会的意義があったと思われる。