Project/Area Number |
17K18050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Yuma 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60727585)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腎臓リハビリテーション / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 透析療法 / 血糖変動 / 補助栄養 / リハビリテーション / 透析ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study is investigate therapeutic dialysis care by the B-SES to suppress blood glucose elevation and improve skeletal muscle function in dialysis patients with diabetic nephropathy. subjects were 11 patients with end-stage diabetic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis. 【Acute effect】As a result of taking supplemental nutrition during dialysis and then performing B-SES, suppression of blood glucose elevation and improvement in the average blood glucose fluctuation range 24 hours after dialysis were observed. 【Continuous effect for 3 months】In some cases, B-SES improved blood glucose control and skeletal muscle function. It was suggested that B-SES during dialysis may be useful for improving skeletal muscle function and glucose tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症による透析患者は透析起因性高血糖のリスクを有し、厳格な血糖コントロールが必要となる。さらに平均血糖変動幅が3.9mmol/dlを超える患者では心疾患リスクが上昇する。本研究の介入により、血糖上昇や24時間の血糖変動の改善を認め、透析起因性高血糖の是正に加え、心疾患リスクの軽減に寄与する可能性を示した。また、3ヶ月間のB-SESの実施により血糖コントロールや骨格筋機能の改善を一部の患者群で認めた。 透析中のB-SES実施は非薬物療法として効果を認め、新たな透析治療の一助となった。