Association between risk factors of cardiovascular disease and sensory disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umesawa Mitsumasa  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00567498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疫学 / 尿蛋白 / 高血圧 / 聴力低下 / 感覚器 / 循環器 / 蛋白尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular risk factors may be associated with impairment of sensory organs, because blood supply of the organs depends on small vessels. To test our hypothesis, we conducted a study. We used anonymous data of annual health check-up of 2 companies in Japan. We examined the association between dipstick proteinuria and prevalence and incidence of hearing impairment. We also examined the association between hypertension and prevalence of hearing impairment. We found a positive association between proteinuria and prevalence of hearing impairment. For the association between proteinuria and incidence of hearing impairment, subjects with proteinuria at baseline showed higher risk of incidence of hearing impairment, compared with subjects without it. For hypertension, the prevalence of hypertensive subjects was higher than normotensive subjects. We found associations between cardiovascular risk factors and hearing impairment. Further studies will be necessary to confirm these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、聴力障害の予防に関するエビデンスの構築に寄与するものである。学術的には世界でもエビデンスの限られる分野であり、日本人のエビデンスを示すことは有意義である。また、聴力障害は認知症や高齢者うつの発症に影響する可能性が指摘されている。高齢者の健康、Quality of Lifeにも深く関わるこれらの疾患の予防は公衆衛生上重要であり、本研究は社会的にも必要とされるエビデンスを示したと考えられる。