Effect of use of assistive devices during walking on the accuracy of gait imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miyoko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80433613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩行補助具 / 歩行イメージ / 心的時間測定 / 高齢者 / 要介護 / 歩行速度 / 運動イメージ / 杖 / 歩行 / 運動機能 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the gait imagery accuracy while using an assistive device and its relationship with gait speed (i.e., physical function level). Mental chronometry methods were used to investigate the gait imagery accuracy. Results showed that healthy elderly individuals were estimated to have slower for imagery speed than actual gait speed, which was an underestimation, when not using an assistive device. However, when using an assistive device, both healthy young and elderly individuals overestimated their gait speed. Elderly individuals requiring care who using an assistive device in daily lives were also indicated to overestimate their gait speed and its relating to their gait speed. Results of gait imagery overestimation while using an assistive device and the relationships between the accuracy of gait imagery and physical function level might have important clinical implications on the risk of falls while using an assistive device and prescribing assistive devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行補助具を使用することで若年者も高齢者も自身の歩行を過大評価するという結果は,例えば横断歩道や踏切などの時間的な制約のある状況下では,危険な判断となる可能性を示している.さらにこのような過大評価の程度は身体機能の低さと関連しているという結果も得られた.本研究の意義は,臨床現場において歩行補助具の使用に伴う危険性として歩行補助具の処方や指導に応用できる結果を示した点にあると言える.