Effects of group physical comprehensive exercises for elderly people with dementia and investigation of outcome measures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeya  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80779942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / リハビリテーション / 小集団 / 活動性 / 活動範囲 / 生活の質 / 社会的活動 / 施設入所者 / 理学療法 / 身体活動 / 車椅子 / 高齢者 / 介護老人保健施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual status of the range of activities of people with dementia who are admitted to facilities where their physical function and activities of daily living are less independent, and the effects of physical activity in small groups.
Most of the residents who are out of bed in wheelchairs spend their time in the halls and units, and it is possible that there are few opportunities for activities other than individual rehabilitation interventions.
Therefore, cognitive stimulation including physical activity in a group format was performed for 30-45 minutes twice a week for 8 weeks, and the effects on cognitive function, physical function, and QOL (Quality of life) were randomized. As a result of examination in a controlled trial, it was clarified that in the intervention group, social activities such as helping others and the improvement effect of the QOL index were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老健施設に入所された認知症者に対するリハビリテーション介入は、2006年の認知症短期集中リハビリテーション加算設定以来、個別で認知刺激や認知練習が内容の中心となっていた。近年、身体活動が身体機能以外に与える影響が注目されている中、施設入所認知症者の身体活動が与える影響を検討した研究は少ない。
本研究では、老健施設に入所する認知症高齢者がどの程度の活動性となっているのかを明らかにし、身体活動を取り入れた運動介入の効果を検証した。認知症者の運動に対するアドヒアランスを高める方法として、小集団での実施を試みた。今後は認知症者の身体活動による効果を引き出すための要因を検討することが課題である。