Project/Area Number |
17K18056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Sachiko 高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (60461696)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 幼児 / 遊び / Listening pedagogy / プレイショップ / レッジョ・インスパイア―ド / 構造化 / 多文化プレイショップ / 文化的言語的に多様な子ども / Listening Pedagogy / Linstening Pedagogy / 幼児教育 / 意味生成 / ドキュメンテーション / 探索 / プロジェクト / 就学前教育 / ポストモダン / 学習 / 教育心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the early childhood education approach that emphasizes meaning-making for learners based on the Listening pedagogy in Sweden, and examined the possibility of development in early childhood education in Japan.Through a review of the literature, we confirmed the framework of documentation, which is the central concept of Listening pedagogy, and clarified the difference from its position in early childhood education in Japan.We also examined the development of an approach that relies on the Japanese context through practical research in early childhood education facilities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年は、国際的な幼児教育において均質化や就学準備性を高める傾向が強まっている。このような状況のなかで、多様性や複雑性は捨象されやすい。プレイショップと呼ばれる実践研究サイトでの検証を通じて、子どもの権利や民主性を中心に据えた幼児教育アプローチの展開可能性を、日本の幼児教育の文脈に位置付けながら、理論的のみならず実践的に検証した点に本研究の意義がある。