Project/Area Number |
17K18060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 非熱プラズマ / 磁気機能性流体 / 磁性流体 / ディーゼル微粒子 / 排ガス浄化 / 環境保全 / 静電気 / 流体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An exhaust gas particle purification device using a plasma discharge from a magnetic functional fluid is proposed and developed for collecting micro- and nano-size exhaust gas particles without re-entrainment and pressure loss. A magnetic fluid is selected as the magnetic functional fluid, and the collection principle of the nonthermal plasma (NTP)-magnetic fluid filter is established. Through experiments, the plasma discharge conditions are varied, and the collection efficiencies of the NTP-magnetic fluid filter are clarified. By conducting these academic studies, it is concluded that the pressure loss is extremely low, and the collection efficiencies are high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の独創的な点はプラズマ技術に磁気機能性流体の利点を融合させて環境負荷低減を図ることにある。学術的には、放電工学、化学反応論、流体工学などの多岐に渡る分野を包括している基礎研究であり、流動プラズマという新しい現象を発見した意義は大きい。また、国際的に環境保全への関心と取組みが進められている今日において、深刻な問題を抱えている大気汚染問題を解決する排ガス微粒子浄化技術の開発がもたらす社会的インパクトは強く、意義は非常に大きい。