Analysis of long non-coding RNAs and associated complex in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitobe Yuichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50783255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / 卵巣がん / がん特異的長鎖非コードRNA / 子宮内膜がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is the most poor prognostic cancer in women. Recent advances in sequencing technology have revealed that long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) are substantially associated with biological phenomena including cancer development and progression. We identified lncRNAs that are highly expressed in ovarian cancer clinical samples. Knockdown using siRNA against this lncRNA impaired cell growth of ovarian cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. These results suggest that this lncRNA could be novel diagnostic and therapeutic target for ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がんで多く発現しており、また未だ報告されていない長鎖非コードRNAを複数同定した。これら新しい長鎖非コードRNAは正常の卵巣組織ではほとんど発現が確認できないことから、婦人科腫瘍のなかでも死亡率が高いとされる卵巣がんの新規診断、もしくは治療のターゲットになりうることが示唆され、社会的な意義があると考える。さらにこの長鎖非コードRNAが卵巣がんの細胞増殖に強く関わっていることを、細胞株、また生体(マウス)を用いた実験によっても明らかにしており、学術的にも意義深い。